Sites and Registration

Spring 2017 Lottery Program Registration is CLOSED.

There is no longer a need to dash to your computers all at once! Ready, Set, Relax!

*Read the information below to be fully informed of the LOTTERY registration process. 

Email gotrcoed@gmail.com for program fee information. 

Girls on the Run of Central Ohio will move to a lottery registration system for the spring 2017 season. This is the most fair way to conduct registration and alleviates the stress related to signing up at a specific time.

Spring 2017 Lottery Registration period: Registration for the lottery will open on Monday, February 6th, and close on Thursday, February 9th, at 11:59 pm.

The computer-generated lottery will be run on Friday, February 10th, for all sites. Registration will be closed this day.

If you are selected in the lottery: You will receive an email that you have been selected, and your credit card will be charged.

If you are NOT selected in the lottery: You will receive an email that you have been placed on the waiting list, and your credit card will NOT be charged at this time.

Emails will be sent throughout the day on Friday, February 10th, indicating whether a parcitipant has been/not been selected in the lottery.

Registration will reopen on at 9:00 am on Saturday, February 11th, on a first-come, first-served basis for sites with spots still available. 

Host School Priority Registration Period: During our lottery registration period (February 6th-9th), ONLY girls attending the school where the program is taking place can sign up for the program at that location. Beginning Saturday, February 11th, any girl can sign up at any site that still has space.

Moving from the waiting list to the program: If a spot opens at your site, it will be randomly filled by one of the girls who registered for your site during the lottery period. Once there are no more lottery girls for your site, it will be offered to the girls on the site’s waiting list in the order in which their applications were received.

Attendance/Absentee Policy:
It is very important for your girl to attend both sessions each week because the lessons build up from one to the next and because group relationships build over time. Girls are not allowed to sign up for one session a week. If you know your girl can’t make it to both sessions each week, please do not sign up – leave room for a girl who can.  A girl who is absent more than 4 times may be removed from the program for the rest of the season.

Threatening Behavior/Bullying Policy: Girls on the Run® strictly prohibits the use of violence or threats of violence within the Girls on the Run Program and take these actions very seriously. Girls on the Run, their coaches and administrators reserve the right to remove from participation, any child for any reason that does not carry out the mission and goals of the organization.

The spring 2017 season will start the week of Monday, March 6th and run THROUGH the week of Monday, May 15th.

*Meeting days and times may change before the lottery registration window opens. 

Charter Schools

Columbus Collegiate Academy Dana Ave.: Tue & Thu: 4:15PM – 5:30PM

Graham Primary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM

United Preparatory Academy: Mon & Wed: 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Columbus City Schools

Berwick K-8 Alternative, Tue & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Clinton Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:30PM – 5:00PM OR Tue & Thu: 5:00PM – 6:30PM

Devonshire Project Adventure Alternative Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM

Eakin Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

East Columbus Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

East Linden Elementary School: Mon & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Eastgate Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:30PM – 5:00PM

Ecole Kenwood French Immersion: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Hamilton Academy: Thu & Tue: 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Highland Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Huy Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Indianola Informal K-8: Mon & Wed: 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Leawood Elementary School: Tue & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Lindbergh Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Moler Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Northgate Intermediate: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Parkmoor Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:30PM – 5:00PM

Ridgeview Middle School, Tue & Thu: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

Salem Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Valley Forge Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:30PM – 4:45PM

Valleyview Elementary: Mon & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Westmoor Middle School: Mon & Wed 2:45PM – 4:15PM

Woodcrest Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Community Based Sites

Capital University: Tue & Thu: 5:30PM – 6:45PM

Blackburn Recreation Center: Tue & Thu: 6:00PM – 7:30PM

Capital Park Community Center, GOTR: Mon & Wed: 4:30PM – 6:00PM

Gladden Community House: Mon & Wed: 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM

Holton Community Recreation Center, GOTR: Tue & Thu: 5:00PM – 6:30PM

Holton Community Recreation Center, H&S: Tue & Thu: 5:00PM – 6:30PM

Diocese of Columbus Schools

Immaculate Conception Heart & Sole: Mon & Wed: 3:00PM – 4:30PM

Our Lady of Perpetual Help: Mon & Thu: 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM

St. Paul School, GOTR: Mon & Wed: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

St. Paul School, H&S: Mon & Wed: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

St. Timothy School: Wed & Thu: 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Dublin City Schools

Chapman Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Daniel Wright Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Indian Run Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Scottish Corners Elementary: Tue & Thu 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Wyandot Elementary School, DUBLIN CITY SCHOOLS: Mon & Wed: 3:50PM – 5:05PM

Gahanna-Jefferson Local Schools

Lincoln Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

Groveport Madison Local Schools

Groveport Elementary School: Tue & Thu 3:45 – 5:00PM

Hilliard City Schools

Avery Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 3:30 – 4:45PM

Britton Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 3:30PM – 4:45PM

Hilliard Crossing Elementary School, Mon & Thu: 3:30PM – 4:45PM

Norwich Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:30PM -4:45PM

Ridgewood Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:15 PM-4:45 PM

Washington Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 4:15PM – 5:45PM OR Tue &  Thu: 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM

Jonathan Alder Local Schools

Plain City Elementary School: Mon & Thu: 3:30PM – 5:00PM

New Albany-Plain Local Schools

New Albany 2-5 Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Olentangy Local Schools

Indian Springs Elementary School: Wed & Fri: 3:30PM – 4:45PM

Olentangy Meadows Elementary School: Mon & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Walnut Creek Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Wyandot Run Elementary School, OLENTANGY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT: Mon & Wed: 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM OR Tue & Thu 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Pickerington Local Schools

Tussing Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 4:15PM – 5:30PM

Private Schools

Columbus Torah Academy: Tue & Thu: 4:10 PM-5:40 PM

Columbus Academy 2 Teams: Tue & Thu: 3:30PM – 4:45PM

Columbus Montessori Education Center: Mon & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Marburn Academy: Mon & Wed: 3:15 PM-4:30 PM

Oakstone Academy Elementary: Wed: 3:30 PM-4:45 PM & Fri: 2:30 PM-4:00 PM

The Ohio State School for the Blind, H&S, Grades 7-12: Thu: 3:15 PM-4:30 PM &  Sun: 4:30 PM-5:45 PM

The Ohio School for the Deaf, GOTR: Mon & Wed: 4:00PM – 5:15PM

The Wellington School: Mon & Wed: 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Reynoldsburg City Schools

Rose Hill Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

South-Western City Schools

Finland Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Norton Middle School: Tue & Thu: 4:15PM – 5:30PM

Our Lady of Perpetual Help: Mon & Thu: 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM

Pleasant View Middle School: Mon & Thu: 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Prairie Lincoln Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Prairie Norton Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

Teays Valley Local Schools

Scioto Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Upper Arlington City Schools

Barrington Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM OR Tue & Thu: 3:00 PM – 4:15

Wickliffe Progressive School: Tue & Thu: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Westerville City Schools

Alcott Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 3:30PM – 5:00PM

Annehurst Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:30PM

Cherrington Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Fouse Elementary School: Tue & Thu: 3:45PM – 5:00PM

Huber Ridge Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM

McVay Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Pointview Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 4:00PM – 5:30PM

Worthington City Schools

Evening Street Elementary School, Tue & Thu: 6:00PM – 7:15PM

Granby Elementary School: Wed & Thu: 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Liberty Elementary School: Thu & Fri: 3:00PM – 4:15 PM

Wilson Hill Elementary School: Mon & Wed: 4:00PM – 5:15PM OR Tue & Thu: 4:00PM – 5:15PM

Worthington Hills Elementary School: Tue & Thu: After school – 4:15PM

Worthington Park Elementary School, 4th-6th Graders ONLY: Mon & Wed: 2:45PM – 4:00PM

Have questions? Email: gotrcoed@gmail.com

Want to get GOTR “up and running” at your school?

The spring 2017 site application is closed.

Please email us at: gotrcoed@gmail.com with interest for the fall 2017 season.